• 登录
  • 注册
  1. 首页 > 备考资料 > 真题

2016年MBA考研英语二阅读理解真题答案及解析2

Text 3That everyone's too busy these days is a cliché. But one specific complaint is m...
作者:fulaoshi 上传时间:2020-10-13 浏览量:168
文件下载列表 :
详细介绍

Text 3

That everyone's too busy these days is a cliché. But one specific complaint is made especially mournfully: There's never any time to read.

What makes the problem thornier is that the usual time-management techniques don't seem sufficient. The web's full of articles offering tips on making time to read: “Give up TV” or “Carry a book with you at all times.” But in my experience, using such methods to free up the odd 30 minutes doesn't work. Sit down to read and the flywheel of work-related thoughts keeps spinning-or else you're so exhausted that a challenging book's the last thing you need. The modern mind, Tim Parks, a novelist and critic, writes, “is overwhelmingly inclined toward communication…It is not simply that one is interrupted; it is that one is actually inclined to interruption.” Deep reading requires not just time, but a special kind of time which can't be obtained merely by becoming more efficient.

In fact, “becoming more efficient” is part of the problem. Thinking of time as a resource to be maximised means you approach it instrumentally, judging any given moment as well spent only in so far as it advances progress toward some goal. Immersive reading, by contrast, depends on being willing to risk inefficiency, goallessness, even time-wasting. Try to slot it as a to-do list item and you'll manage only goal-focused reading-useful, sometimes, but not the most fulfilling kind. “The future comes at us like empty bottles along an unstoppable and nearly infinite conveyor belt,” writes Gary Eberle in his book Sacred Time, and “we feel a pressure to fill these different-sized bottles (days, hours, minutes) as they pass, for if they get by without being filled, we will have wasted them.” No mind-set could be worse for losing yourself in a book.

So what does work? Perhaps surprisingly, scheduling regular times for reading. You'd think this might fuel the efficiency mind-set, but in fact, Eberle notes, such ritualistic behaviour helps us “step outside time's flow” into “soul time.” You could limit distractions by reading only physical books, or on single-purpose e-readers. “Carry a book with you at all times” can actually work, too-providing you dip in often enough, so that reading becomes the default state from which you temporarily surface to take care of business, before dropping back down. On a really good day, it no longer feels as if you're “making time to read,” but just reading, and making time for everything else.

31. The usual time-management techniques don’t work because .

[A] what they can offer does not ease the modern mind

[B] what challenging books demand is repetitive reading

[C] what people often forget is carrying a book with them

[D] what deep reading requires cannot be guaranteed

32. The “empty bottles” metaphor illustrates that people feel a pressure to .

[A] update their to-do lists

[B] make passing time fulfilling

[C] carry their plans through

[D] pursue carefree reading

33. Eberle would agree that scheduling regular times for reading helps .

[A] encourage the efficiency mind-set

[B] develop online reading habits

[C] promote ritualistic reading

[D] achieve immersive reading

34. “Carry a book with you at all times”can work if .

[A] reading becomes your primary business of the day

[B] all the daily business has been promptly dealt with

[C] you are able to drop back to business after reading

[D] time can be evenly split for reading and business

35. The best title for this text could be .

[A] How to Enjoy Easy Reading

[B] How to Find Time to Read

[C] How to Set Reading Goals

[D] How to Read Extensively

【答案解析】

31.【答案】[D] what deep reading requires cannot be guaranteed

【解析】细节题。根据题干回文定位到第二段第一句"what makes…management techniques don't seem sufficient",,但是这句并没有提及原因。真正的原因是第二段最后一句"Deep reading requires not just time, but a special kind of time which can't be obtained merely by becoming more efficient"。(深度阅读需要的不仅仅是时间,而且仅仅通过高效率所获得的那种时间也不够),因此选项D what deep reading requires cannot be guaranteed为正确答案。

32.【答案】B

【解析】细节题。根据题干回文定位到第三段第五句:we feel a pressure to fill these different-sized bottles(days, hours, minutes) as they pass。故正确答案应该与to fill…相一致。这句话中将时间单位天,小时和分钟比喻成了不同大小的瓶子。而压力来自于我们填充这些大小不一的瓶子时,即把自己的时间充实起来时。故正确答案为选项B。

33.【答案】D

【解析】细节题。根据题干定位到第四段第二句:…such ritualistic behavior helps us "step outside time's flow" into "soul time. (这种仪式化行为指代有助于我们从拜托时间流进入灵魂阅读),soul time 即选项D 中immersive reading (沉浸式阅读),故正确答案为选项D。

34.【答案】A

【解析】细节题。根据题干中的carry a book with you at all times can work if, 可以定位到第四段倒数第二句 "providing you dip in often enough, so that reading becomes the default state"(假定你经常沉浸在阅读中,以至于阅读成为一种默认设置),因此可以确定选项A reading becomes your primary business of the day(阅读成为你一天中的主要事情)为正确答案。

35.【答案】B

【解析】主旨题。根据文章首段转折之后出主旨。But one specific complaint is made especially mournfully: There's never any time to read.(但是其中一个特别悲哀的抱怨是:没有时间阅读)。第二、三、四段都在论证深度阅读才是解决之道。因此选项Dhow to find time to read为正确答案。

Text 4

Against a backdrop of drastic changes in economy and population structure, younger Americans are drawing a new 21st-century road map to success, a latest poll has found.

Across generational lines, Americans continue to prize many of the same traditional milestones of a successful life, including getting married, having children, owning a home, and retiring in their sixties. But while young and old mostly agree on what constitutes the finish line of a fulfilling life, they offer strikingly different paths for reaching it.

Young people who are still getting started in life were more likely than older adults to prioritize personal fulfillment in their work, to believe they will advance their careers most by regularly changing jobs, to favor communities with more public services and a faster pace of life, to agree that couples should be financially secure before getting married or having children, and to maintain that children are best served by two parents working outside the home, the survey found.

From career to community and family, these contrasts suggest that in the aftermath of the searing Great Recession, those just starting out in life are defining priorities and expectations that will increasingly spread through virtually all aspects of American life, from consumer preferences to housing patterns to politics.

Young and old converge on one key point: Overwhelming majorities of both groups said they believe it is harder for young people today to get started in life than it was for earlier generations. Whlie younger people are somewhat more optimistic than their elders about the prospects for those starting out today, big majorities in both groups believe those “just getting started in life” face a tougher a good-paying job, starting a family, managing debt, and finding affordable housing.

Pete Schneider considers the climb tougher today. Schneider, a 27-yaear-old auto technician from the Chicago suburbs says he struggled to find a job after graduating from college. Even now that he is working steadily, he said.” I can’t afford to pay ma monthly mortgage payments on my own, so I have to rent rooms out to people to mark that happen.” Looking back, he is struck that his parents could provide a comfortable life for their children even though neither had completed college when he was young.“I still grew up in an upper middle-class home with parents who didn’t have college degrees,”Schneider said.“I don’t think people are capable of that anymore. ”

36. One cross-generation mark of a successful life is .

[A] trying out different lifestyles

[B] having a family with children

[C] working beyond retirement age

[D] setting up a profitable business

37. It can be learned from Paragraph 3 that young people tend to .

[A] favor a slower life pace

[B] hold an occupation longer

[C] attach importance to pre-marital finance

[D] give priority to childcare outside the home

38. The priorities and expectations defined by the young will .

[A] become increasingly clear

[B] focus on materialistic issues

[C] depend largely on political preferences

[D] reach almost all aspects of American life

39. Both young and old agree that .

[A] good-paying jobs are less available

[B] the old made more life achievements

[C] housing loans today are easy to obtain

[D] getting established is harder for the young

40. Which of the following is true about Schneider?

[A] He found a dream job after graduating from college

[B] His parents believe working steadily is a must for success

[C] His parents’ good life has little to do with a college degree

[D] He thinks his job as a technician quite challenging

【答案解析】

36.【答案】B

【解析】根据题干给出的mark, successful life等词可以定位到第二段的第一句话,successful life可以找到原词,而mark对应milestone,including后面的内容就是这种生活的特征,包含"结婚,有孩子,有家,60岁退休",和选项对比,只有B项符合原文给出的特征。

37.【答案】C

【解析】根据题干给出的段落序号可以定位到第三段,另又提到young people,故可以定位到第三段开头第一句话。题干问的是年轻人倾向于……,题干中的tend在这句话中可以找到同意置换词more likely,句子中后面有5个to do表示年轻人倾向于做什么,所以答案就在这些动词不定式中。和选项对比,只有C项符合原文的含义"婚前或者有孩子之前要有经济保障",属于同意替换。

38.【答案】D

【解析】根据题干给出的the priorities and expectations等词可以定位到第四段的第一句话的中间,that后面的内容是对这两个名词的修饰,故答案应该在这个从句中。和选项对比,只有D项符合原文。

39.【答案】D

【解析】根据题干给出的young and old等词可以定位到第五段开头,这句话有冒号,解释key point,所以答案应该在冒号之后,题目问的是他们同意什么,也就是观点,所以可以再缩小范围为believe后面的内容为正确选项的含义。和选项对比,只有D项符合原文,属于同意替换。

40.【答案】C

【解析】根据题干给出的Schenider可以定位到最后一段开头。这段话开头就说这个人认为今天的生活更艰难,后面的内容都在介绍他的生活。因为题干除了这个人名之外并没有给出其他更细定位的信息,可以选择从选项定位入手反推正确答案。C项说到父母的好生活在第四、五句有提到,尤其引号中的内容和选项相符,故为正确答案。


随便看看
    • 方远考研
    • 微信公众号
    • 方远考研
    • App下载